Rowing at the 1976 Summer Olympics – Men's coxless pair
Men's coxless pair at the Games of the XXI Olympiad | |||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Date | 18–25 July | ||||||||||||
Competitors | 30 from 15 nations | ||||||||||||
Medalists | |||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||
- v
- t
- e
The men's coxless pair competition at the 1976 Summer Olympics took place at Notre Dame Island Olympic Basin, Canada.[1]
Competition format
The competition consisted of three main rounds (heats, semifinals, and finals) as well as a repechage after the heats.
- The 15 boats were divided into three heats for the first round, with 5 boats in each heat. The top 3 boats in each heat advanced directly to the semifinals (9 boats total). The remaining 6 boats competed in a single-heat repechage.
- The top 3 boats in the repechage advanced to the semifinals; the bottom 3 boats were eliminated.
- The semifinals consisted of two heats of 6 boats each. The top 3 boats in each semifinal advanced to the "A" final (1st through 6th place). The 4th through 6th place boats were placed in the "B" final (7th through 12th place).[2]
All races were over a 2000 metre course.
Results
Heats
Heat 1
Rank | Rowers | Nation | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 |
| East Germany | 6:49.19 | Q |
2 |
| United States | 6:52.36 | Q |
3 | Soviet Union | 6:55.57 | Q | |
4 |
| Netherlands | 6:59.99 | R |
5 | Denmark | 7:46.75 | R |
Heat 2
Rank | Rowers | Nation | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Czechoslovakia | 6:56.50 | Q | |
2 | Poland | 6:58.98 | Q | |
3 | Finland | 7:02.62 | Q | |
4 |
| Canada | 7:05.10 | R |
5 | Australia | 7:07.21 | R |
Heat 3
Rank | Rowers | Nation | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Yugoslavia | 6:56.06 | Q | |
2 |
| Bulgaria | 6:58.96 | Q |
3 | West Germany | 7:01.52 | Q | |
4 |
| Great Britain | 7:04.83 | R |
5 | Brazil | 8:00.64 | R |
Repechage
Rank | Rowers | Nation | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 |
| Netherlands | 6:55.37 | Q |
2 |
| Great Britain | 6:56.12 | Q |
3 |
| Canada | 6:56.91 | Q |
4 | Australia | 7:06.18 | ||
5 | Denmark | 7:11.13 | ||
6 | Brazil | 7:22.32 |
Semifinals
Semifinal 1
Rank | Rowers | Nation | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | East Germany | 6:33.02 | QA | |
2 | Czechoslovakia | 6:33.14 | QA | |
3 |
| Bulgaria | 6:33.23 | QA |
4 | Finland | 6:35.53 | QB | |
5 |
| Canada | 6:45.05 | QB |
6 | Soviet Union | 6:55.08 | QB |
Semifinal 2
Rank | Rowers | Nation | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | United States | 6:33.25 | QA | |
2 | Yugoslavia | 6:34.18 | QA | |
3 | West Germany | 6:35.27 | QA | |
4 |
| Netherlands | 6:36.84 | QB |
5 | Poland | 6:44.64 | QB | |
6 |
| Great Britain | 6:49.58 | QB |
Finals
Final B
Rank | Rowers | Nation | Time |
---|---|---|---|
7 | Soviet Union | 7:26.27 | |
8 | Finland | 7:29.09 | |
9 |
| Canada | 7:30.024 |
10 |
| Netherlands | 7:31.40 |
11 | Poland | 7:35.53 | |
12 |
| Great Britain | 7:36.12 |
Final A
Rank | Rowers | Nation | Time |
---|---|---|---|
East Germany | 7:23.31 | ||
United States | 7:26.73 | ||
West Germany | 7:30.03 | ||
4 | Yugoslavia | 7:34.17 | |
5 |
| Bulgaria | 7:37.42 |
6 | Czechoslovakia | 7:51.06 |
Final classification
Rank | Rowers | Country |
---|---|---|
Bernd Landvoigt Jörg Landvoigt | East Germany | |
Calvin Coffey Mike Staines | United States | |
Peter van Roye Thomas Strauß | West Germany | |
4 | Zlatko Celent Duško Mrduljaš | Yugoslavia |
5 | Valentin Stoev Georgi Georgiev | Bulgaria |
6 | Miroslav Knapek Vojtěch Caska | Czechoslovakia |
7 | Gennadi Kinko Tiit Helmja | Soviet Union |
8 | Leo Ahonen Kari Hanska | Finland |
9 | Brian Love Mike Neary | Canada |
10 | Jan van der Horst Willem Boeschoten | Netherlands |
11 | Alfons Ślusarski Zbigniew Ślusarski | Poland |
12 | David Sturge Henry Clay | Great Britain |
13 | Ian Luxford Chris Shinners | Australia |
14 | Kim Rørbæk Mogens Rasmussen | Denmark |
15 | Guilherme Campos Raúl Bagattini | Brazil |