Edvard Engelsaas
Norwegian speed skater
Personal information | |||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Born | (1872-11-17)17 November 1872 Trondheim, Norway | ||||||||||||||
Died | 30 August 1902(1902-08-30) (aged 29) | ||||||||||||||
Sport | |||||||||||||||
Country | Norway | ||||||||||||||
Sport | Men's speed skating | ||||||||||||||
Club | Trondhjems Skøiteklub | ||||||||||||||
Medal record
|
Edvard Engelsaas (17 November 1872 – 30 August 1902) was a Norwegian speed skater and world champion.
Engelsaas won a gold medal at the 1900 World Allround Speed Skating Championships for Men, after winning three of the distances, the 1500m, 5000m and 10000m.[1]
National championships
He received a silver medal at the 1898 Norwegian allround championship, a bronze medal in 1899, and a gold medal in 1900.
He represented the club Trondhjems Skøiteklub.[2]
References
- ^ Medal Winners in World Allround Championships Archived 2009-02-25 at the Wayback Machine – International Skating Union (Retrieved on April 9, 2008)
- ^ Bryhn, Rolf (2007). "Trondhjems Skøiteklub". In Henriksen, Petter (ed.). Store norske leksikon (in Norwegian). Oslo: Kunnskapsforlaget. Retrieved 5 March 2009.
- v
- t
- e
- 1893: Jaap Eden
- 1894: none declared
- 1895–96: Jaap Eden
- 1897: Jack McCulloch
- 1898–99: Peder Østlund
- 1900: Edvard Engelsaas
- 1901: Franz Frederik Wathén
- 1902–03: none declared
- 1904: Sigurd Mathisen
- 1905: Coen de Koning
- 1906–07: none declared
- 1908–09: Oscar Mathisen
- 1910–11: Nikolay Strunnikov
- 1912–14: Oscar Mathisen
- World War I
- 1922: Harald Strøm
- 1923: Clas Thunberg
- 1924: Roald Larsen
- 1925: Clas Thunberg
- 1926: Ivar Ballangrud
- 1927: Bernt Evensen
- 1928–29: Clas Thunberg
- 1930: Michael Staksrud
- 1931: Clas Thunberg
- 1932: Ivar Ballangrud
- 1933: Hans Engnestangen
- 1934: Bernt Evensen
- 1935: Michael Staksrud
- 1936: Ivar Ballangrud
- 1937: Michael Staksrud
- 1938: Ivar Ballangrud
- 1939: Birger Wasenius
- World War II
- 1947: Lassi Parkkinen
- 1948: Odd Lundberg
- 1949: Kornél Pajor
- 1950–52: Hjalmar Andersen
- 1953: Oleg Goncharenko
- 1954: Boris Shilkov
- 1955: Sigvard Ericsson
- 1956: Oleg Goncharenko
- 1957: Knut Johannesen
- 1958: Oleg Goncharenko
- 1959: Juhani Järvinen
- 1960: Boris Stenin
- 1961: Henk van der Grift
- 1962: Viktor Kosichkin
- 1963: Jonny Nilsson
- 1964: Knut Johannesen
- 1965: Per Ivar Moe
- 1966–67: Kees Verkerk
- 1968: Fred Anton Maier
- 1969: Dag Fornæss
- 1970–72: Ard Schenk
- 1973: Göran Claeson
- 1974: Sten Stensen
- 1975: Harm Kuipers
- 1976: Piet Kleine
- 1977–79: Eric Heiden
- 1980: Hilbert van der Duim
- 1981: Amund Sjøbrend
- 1982: Hilbert van der Duim
- 1983: Rolf Falk-Larssen
- 1984: Oleg Bozhev
- 1985–86: Hein Vergeer
- 1987: Nikolay Gulyayev
- 1988: Eric Flaim
- 1989: Leo Visser
- 1990–91: Johann Olav Koss
- 1992: Roberto Sighel
- 1993: Falko Zandstra
- 1994: Johann Olav Koss
- 1995–96: Rintje Ritsma
- 1997–98: Ids Postma
- 1999: Rintje Ritsma
- 2000: Gianni Romme
- 2001: Rintje Ritsma
- 2002: Jochem Uytdehaage
- 2003: Gianni Romme
- 2004: Chad Hedrick
- 2005–06: Shani Davis
- 2007–10: Sven Kramer
- 2011: Ivan Skobrev
- 2012–13: Sven Kramer
- 2014: Koen Verweij
- 2015–17: Sven Kramer
- 2018–20: Patrick Roest
- 2022: Nils van der Poel
- 2024: Jordan Stolz
This biographical article about a Norwegian speed skater is a stub. You can help Wikipedia by expanding it. |
- v
- t
- e