2024–25 in Australian soccer
Season of Australian soccer
Season | 2024–25 | |||
---|---|---|---|---|
|
The 2024–25 season is the 56th season of national competitive association football in Australia and 142nd overall.
National teams
Men's senior
Friendlies
FIFA World Cup qualification
Third round
Table
Pos | Team
| Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Japan | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2026 FIFA World Cup | — | 15 Oct | 25 Mar | 20 Mar | 5 Sep | 10 Jun | |
2 | Australia | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 Jun | — | 14 Nov | 5 Sep | 10 Oct | 20 Mar | ||
3 | Saudi Arabia | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Fourth round | 10 Oct | 10 Jun | — | 15 Oct | 20 Mar | 5 Sep | |
4 | Bahrain | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 10 Sep | 19 Nov | 5 Jun | — | 14 Nov | 10 Oct | ||
5 | China | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 19 Nov | 25 Mar | 10 Sep | 10 Jun | — | 15 Oct | ||
6 | Indonesia | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 14 Nov | 10 Sep | 19 Nov | 25 Mar | 5 Jun | — |
First match(es) will be played: 5 September 2024. Source: AFC
Rules for classification: Tiebreakers
Rules for classification: Tiebreakers
Matches
Australia v Bahrain
5 September 2024 Third round | Australia | v | Bahrain | Gold Coast, Australia |
Source | Stadium: Robina Stadium |
Indonesia v Australia
10 September 2024 Third round | Indonesia | v | Australia | |
Source |
Australia v China
10 October 2024 Third round | Australia | v | China | |
Source |
Japan v Australia
15 October 2024 Third round | Japan | v | Australia | |
Source |
Australia v Saudi Arabia
14 November 2024 Third round | Australia | v | Saudi Arabia | |
Source |
Bahrain v Australia
19 November 2024 Third round | Bahrain | v | Australia | |
Source |
Australia v Indonesia
20 March 2025 Third round | Australia | v | Indonesia | |
Source |
China v Australia
25 March 2025 Third round | China | v | Australia | |
Source |
Australia v Japan
5 June 2025 Third round | Australia | v | Japan | |
Source |
Saudi Arabia v Australia
10 June 2025 Third round | Saudi Arabia | v | Australia | |
Source |
Men's under-23
Friendlies
The following is a list of friendlies (to be) played by the men's under-23 national team in 2024–25.
Men's under-20
ASEAN U-19 Boys Championship
Laos v Australia
18 July 2024 Group stage | Laos | v | Australia | Surabaya, Indonesia |
15:00 WIB | Source | Stadium: Gelora 10 November Stadium |
Australia v Vietnam
21 July 2024 Group stage | Australia | v | Vietnam | Surabaya, Indonesia |
15:00 WIB | Source | Stadium: Gelora 10 November Stadium |
Myanmar v Australia
24 July 2024 Group stage | Myanmar | v | Australia | Surabaya, Indonesia |
15:00 WIB | Source | Stadium: Gelora 10 November Stadium |
AFC U-20 Asian Cup qualification
Afghanistan v Australia
23 September 2024 Group stage | Afghanistan | v | Australia | TBD, Saudi Arabia |
TBD UTC+3 | Source |
Australia v Macau
25 September 2024 Group stage | Australia | v | Macau | TBD, Saudi Arabia |
TBD UTC+3 | Source |
Palestine v Australia
27 September 2024 Group stage | Palestine | v | Australia | TBD, Saudi Arabia |
TBD UTC+3 | Source |
Saudi Arabia v Australia
29 September 2024 Group stage | Saudi Arabia | v | Australia | TBD, Saudi Arabia |
TBD UTC+3 | Source |
Men's under-17
Friendlies
The following is a list of friendlies (to be) played by the men's under-17 national team in 2024–25.
ASEAN U-16 Boys Championship
Thailand v Australia
23 June 2024 Group stage | Thailand | 0–0 | Australia | Surakarta, Indonesia |
15:00 WIB | Report | Stadium: Sriwedari Stadium Referee: Muhammad Zulfiqar (Singapore) |
Australia v Malaysia
26 June 2024 Group stage | Australia | 2–0 | Malaysia | Surakarta, Indonesia |
15:00 WIB |
| Report | Stadium: Sriwedari Stadium Referee: Clarence Leow Hong Wei (Singapore) |
East Timor v Australia
29 June 2024 Group stage | East Timor | 0–12 | Australia | Surakarta, Indonesia |
15:00 WIB | Report |
| Stadium: Sriwedari Stadium Referee: Muhammad Zulfiqar (Singapore) |
Indonesia v Australia
1 July 2024 Semi-final | Indonesia | 3–5 | Australia | Surakarta, Indonesia |
19:30 WIB |
| Report |
| Stadium: Manahan Stadium |
Thailand v Australia
3 July 2024 Final | Thailand | 1–1 (7–8 p) | Australia | Surakarta, Indonesia |
19:30 WIB |
| Report |
| Stadium: Manahan Stadium Referee: Koji Takasaki (Japan) |
Penalties | ||||
|
|
AFC U-17 Asian Cup qualification
Australia v Northern Mariana Islands
23 October 2024 (2024-10-23) Group stage | Australia | v | Northern Mariana Islands | TBD, Kuwait |
TBD UTC+3 |
Australia v Indonesia
27 October 2024 (2024-10-27) Group stage | Australia | v | Indonesia | TBD, Kuwait |
TBD UTC+3 |
Women's senior
Friendlies
The following is a list of friendlies (to be) played by the women's senior national team in 2024–25.
Australia v Canada
13 July 2024 | Australia | v | Canada | Marbella, Spain |
21:00 UTC+02:00 | Source | Attendance: 0 (behind closed doors) |
2024 Paris Olympic games
Pos | Team
| Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | United States | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Advance to knockout stage |
2 | Zambia | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
3 | Germany | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Possible knockout stage based on ranking |
4 | Australia | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
First match(es) will be played: 25 July 2024. Source: FIFA
Rules for classification: Group stage tiebreakers
Rules for classification: Group stage tiebreakers
Australia named a squad of 18 players and 4 alternates for the tournament on 4 June 2024.[1]
Germany v Australia
25 July 2024 Group stage | Germany | v | Australia | Marseille, France |
19:00 UTC+2 | Source | Stadium: Stade de Marseille |
Australia v Zambia
28 July 2024 Group stage | Australia | v | Zambia | Marseille, France |
19:00 UTC+2 | Source | Stadium: Stade de Marseille |
Australia v United States
31 July 2024 Group stage | Australia | v | United States | Marseille, France |
19:00 UTC+2 | Source | Stadium: Stade de Marseille |
Women's under-23
Women's under-20
Friendlies
A two-game series against New Zealand will be held to help preparations for the U-20 Women's World Cup.[2]
New Zealand v Australia
11 July 2024 | New Zealand | v | Australia | Wellington, New Zealand |
14:30 UTC+12 | Source | Stadium: Jerry Collins Stadium |
New Zealand v Australia
14 July 2024 | New Zealand | v | Australia | Wellington, New Zealand |
14:30 UTC+12 | Source | Stadium: NZCIS |
FIFA U-20 Women's World Cup
Colombia v Australia
31 August 2024 Group stage | Colombia | v | Australia | Bogotá, Colombia |
18:00 UTC−5 | Source | Stadium: Estadio El Campín |
Mexico v Australia
3 September 2024 Group stage | Mexico | v | Australia | Bogotá, Colombia |
17:00 UTC−5 | Source | Stadium: Estadio El Campín |
Australia v Cameroon
6 September 2024 Group stage | Australia | v | Cameroon | Bogotá, Colombia |
20:00 UTC−5 | Source | Stadium: Estadio El Campín |
Women's under-17
AFC competitions
AFC Champions League Elite
- Central Coast Mariners qualified to the League stage as Premiers in the 2023–24 A-League Men.
AFC Champions League 2
- Sydney FC qualified to the Group stage as winners of the 2023 Australia Cup.
AFC Women's Champions League
- Melbourne City qualified to the Group stage as Premiers in the 2023–24 A-League Women.[3]
Domestic leagues
A-League Men
Pos | Team
| Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Adelaide United | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Qualification for AFC Champions League Elite and Finals series |
2 | Auckland FC[a] | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Qualification for Finals series[b] |
3 | Brisbane Roar | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
4 | Central Coast Mariners | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
5 | Macarthur FC | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
6 | Melbourne City | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
7 | Melbourne Victory | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
8 | Newcastle Jets | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
9 | Perth Glory | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
10 | Sydney FC | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Qualification for 2025 Australia Cup play-offs |
11 | Wellington Phoenix[a] | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
12 | Western Sydney Wanderers | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
13 | Western United | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Source: A-Leagues
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) wins; 3) goal difference; 4) goals scored; 5) head-to-head results; 5a) head-to-head points; 5b) head-to-head goal difference; 6) Fair Play points; 7) away goal difference; 8) away goals per match; 9) home goal difference; 10) home goals per match; 11) toss of a coin in an event of a tie of two clubs.[4][5]
Notes:
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) wins; 3) goal difference; 4) goals scored; 5) head-to-head results; 5a) head-to-head points; 5b) head-to-head goal difference; 6) Fair Play points; 7) away goal difference; 8) away goals per match; 9) home goal difference; 10) home goals per match; 11) toss of a coin in an event of a tie of two clubs.[4][5]
Notes:
- ^ a b Auckland FC and Wellington Phoenix cannot qualify for Asian Football Confederation competitions as they are based in New Zealand, which is part of the Oceania Football Confederation.
- ^ The top two teams enter the finals series at the semi-finals, while the teams ranked third to sixth enter the finals series at the elimination-finals.
A-League Women
Pos | Team
| Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Adelaide United | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Qualification to Finals series and 2025–26 AFC Women's Champions League |
2 | Brisbane Roar | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Qualification to Finals series |
3 | Canberra United | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
4 | Central Coast Mariners | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
5 | Melbourne City | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
6 | Melbourne Victory | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
7 | Newcastle Jets | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
8 | Perth Glory | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
9 | Sydney FC | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
10 | Wellington Phoenix[a] | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
11 | Western Sydney Wanderers | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
12 | Western United | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Source: A-Leagues
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) wins; 3) goal difference; 4) goals scored; 5) head-to-head results; 6) Fair Play points; 7) away head-to-head results; 8) home head-to-head results; 9) toss of a coin[6]
Notes:
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) wins; 3) goal difference; 4) goals scored; 5) head-to-head results; 6) Fair Play points; 7) away head-to-head results; 8) home head-to-head results; 9) toss of a coin[6]
Notes:
- ^ Wellington Phoenix cannot qualify for Asian Football Confederation competitions as they are based in New Zealand, which is under the Oceania Football Confederation.
National Premier Leagues
Domestic cups
Australia Cup
Retirements
- After the Paris Olympics tournament: Lydia Williams, 36, former Matildas goalkeeper, retiring from international football.[7]
References
- ^ "History making Matildas team selected for Paris Olympics". Matildas. Football Australia. 4 June 2024.
- ^ "CommBank Young Matildas to face Aotearoa New Zealand in two match international series". Matildas. Football Australia. 26 June 2024.
- ^ "Melbourne City to enter AFC Women's Champions League". Twitter.com. Retrieved 28 April 2024.
- ^ "A-League Competition rules". A-Leagues. Archived from the original on 29 October 2023.
- ^ "Explained: Why the A-Leagues ladder sorting rules have changed this season". A-Leagues. 2 January 2024. Archived from the original on 2 January 2024.
- ^ "Competitions Rules". A-Leagues. Retrieved 14 October 2023.
- ^ Kemp, Emma (5 May 2024). "'I've sacrificed everything': Lydia Williams to retire from Matildas". The Sydney Morning Herald.
External links
- Football Australia official website