2023 SANFL season
144th season of the South Australian National Football League
2023 SANFL season | |
---|---|
Teams | 10 |
Premiers | Glenelg 6th premiership |
Minor premiers | Glenelg 8th minor premiership |
Magarey Medallist | Harry Grant (Central District – 27 votes)[1] |
Ken Farmer Medallist | Lachlan Hosie (Glenelg – 52 goals)[2] |
Attendance | |
Total attendance | 172,162[3] |
← 2022 2024 → |
The 2023 South Australian National Football League season (officially the SANFL Hostplus League) was the 144th season of the South Australian National Football League (SANFL), the highest-level Australian rules football competition in South Australia. The season commenced on 31 March and concluded with the Grand Final on 24 September.[4][5]
Premiership Season
Round 1
Round 1 | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Friday 31 March (7:40 pm) | Norwood 6.9 (45) | def. by | Woodville-West Torrens 14.7 (91) | Coopers Stadium | |
Saturday 1 April (2:10 pm) | North Adelaide 10.19 (79) | def. | West Adelaide 9.9 (63) | Prospect Oval | |
Saturday 1 April (2:10 pm) | South Adelaide 10.12 (72) | def. | Central District 7.4 (46) | Flinders University Stadium | |
Saturday 1 April (2:10 pm) | Sturt 12.8 (80) | def. | Glenelg 7.7 (49) | Wigan Oval | |
Saturday 1 April (3:10 pm) | Port Adelaide 6.10 (46) | def. by | Adelaide 19.10 (124) | Adelaide Oval | |
Round 2
Round 2 (Easter Weekend) | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Thursday 6 April (7:40 pm) | Norwood 8.5 (53) | def. by | Sturt 16.10 (106) | Coopers Stadium | |
Friday 7 April (2:10 pm) | South Adelaide 9.2 (56) | def. | Woodville-West Torrens 6.9 (45) | Flinders University Stadium | |
Friday 7 April (2:10 pm) | Central District 9.13 (67) | def. | North Adelaide 5.10 (40) | X Convenience Oval | |
Friday 7 April (2:10 pm) | West Adelaide 9.6 (60) | def. by | Adelaide 13.15 (93) | Hisense Stadium | |
Friday 7 April (4:40 pm) | Glenelg 10.10 (70) | def. | Port Adelaide 7.11 (53) | Stratarama Stadium | |
Round 3
Round 3 (ANZAC Round) | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Saturday 22 April (1:10 pm) | Central District 13.7 (85) | def. | Adelaide 11.15 (81) | X Convenience Oval | |
Sunday 23 April (2:10 pm) | Sturt 16.12 (108) | def. | Port Adelaide 10.10 (70) | Wigan Oval | |
Sunday 23 April (2:10 pm) | West Adelaide 14.12 (96) | def. | South Adelaide 11.8 (74) | Hisense Stadium | |
Monday 24 April (7:40 pm) | Glenelg 15.10 (100) | def. | Woodville-West Torrens 7.10 (52) | Stratarama Stadium | |
Tuesday 25 April (2:10 pm) | Norwood 5.10 (40) | def. by | North Adelaide 14.10 (94) | Coopers Stadium | |
Ladder
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | D | PF | PA | PP | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Glenelg (P) | 18 | 15 | 3 | 0 | 1523 | 1048 | 59.24 | 30 | Finals series |
2 | Sturt | 18 | 14 | 4 | 0 | 1289 | 1193 | 51.93 | 28 | |
3 | Adelaide | 18 | 13 | 5 | 0 | 1627 | 1069 | 60.35 | 26 | |
4 | Central District | 18 | 9 | 9 | 0 | 1084 | 1192 | 47.63 | 18 | |
5 | Port Adelaide | 18 | 8 | 9 | 1 | 1311 | 1373 | 48.85 | 17 | |
6 | North Adelaide | 18 | 8 | 10 | 0 | 1086 | 1245 | 46.59 | 16 | |
7 | Norwood | 18 | 6 | 11 | 1 | 1053 | 1248 | 45.76 | 13 | |
8 | Woodville-West Torrens | 18 | 6 | 12 | 0 | 1152 | 1286 | 47.25 | 12 | |
9 | South Adelaide | 18 | 5 | 12 | 1 | 1084 | 1353 | 44.48 | 11 | |
10 | West Adelaide | 18 | 4 | 13 | 1 | 1110 | 1312 | 45.83 | 9 |
Source: SANFL
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) percentage; 3) number of points for.
(P) Premiers
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) percentage; 3) number of points for.
(P) Premiers
Finals series
Week one – Qualifying and elimination finals
Elimination final | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Sunday, 3 September (12:15 pm) | Central District 12.10 (82) | def. | Port Adelaide 11.9 (75) | Adelaide Oval | Report |
Qualifying final | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Sunday, 3 September (3:15 pm) | Sturt 10.8 (68) | def. by | Adelaide 11.9 (75) | Adelaide Oval | Report |
Week two – Semi-finals
First Semi-final | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Sunday, 10 September (12:15 pm) | Sturt 13.11 (89) | def. | Central District 8.9 (57) | Adelaide Oval | Report |
Second Semi-final | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Sunday, 10 September (3:15 pm) | Glenelg 16.8 (104) | def. | Adelaide 11.6 (72) | Adelaide Oval | Report |
Week three – Preliminary final
Preliminary final | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Sunday, 17 September (3:15 pm) | Adelaide 6.7 (43) | def. by | Sturt 8.12 (60) | Adelaide Oval | Report |
Week four – Grand Final
2023 SANFL Grand Final | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Sunday, 24 September (2:30 pm) | Glenelg | def. | Sturt | Adelaide Oval (crowd: 33,049) | Stats Report |
4.3 (27) 7.5 (47) 12.7 (79) 13.8 (86) | Q1 Q2 Q3 Final | 0.3 (3) 2.6 (18) 6.6 (42) 8.14 (62) | Jack Oatey Medal: Lachlan Hosie (Glenelg)[6] Television broadcast: Seven Network | ||
Hosie 6, Reynolds 3, Lyons, Gerloff, Bell, Allen | Goals | Mathews 2, Voss, Richards, Grivell, Frederick, Coomblas, Burrows | |||
Notable events
- Norwood player Nick Lowden, who played in the club's 2022 premiership, died on 3 August 2023. A minute's silence was held before the start of every SANFL League match in Round 16.[7]
Awards
Club best and fairest
Club | Award | Player | Ref. |
---|---|---|---|
Adelaide | State League Club Champion | Jackson Hately | [8] |
Central District | Norm Russell Medal | Harry Grant | |
Glenelg | John H. Ellers Trophy | Corey Lyons | |
North Adelaide | Barrie Robran Club Champion | Campbell Combe | |
Norwood | Michael Taylor Medal | Nik Rokahr | |
Port Adelaide | A.R. McLean Medal | Nick Moore | |
South Adelaide | Knuckey Cup | Keegan Brooksby | |
Sturt | P. T. Morton Medal | James Battersby | |
West Adelaide | Neil Kerley Medal | Josh Ryan | |
Woodville-West Torrens | Perce Johns Medal | James Rowe |
List changes
Retirements
Name | Club | Announced | Ref |
---|---|---|---|
Matt Rose | South Adelaide | 17 August 2023 | |
Matthew Broadbent | South Adelaide | 18 August 2023 | |
Bryce Gibbs | South Adelaide | 23 August 2023 | |
Cam Craig | North Adelaide | 25 August 2023 | |
Matthew Wright | Adelaide | 19 September 2023 | |
Max Proud | Glenelg | 24 September 2023 |
Player movement
Two SANFL players were drafted to the AFL in the 2023 mid-season rookie draft.[9]
Name | Recruited from | Drafted by |
---|---|---|
Matt Coulthard | Glenelg | Richmond |
Mitch Hardie | Woodville-West Torrens | Geelong |
See also
References
- ^ Milbank, Zac (11 September 2023). "Central's Harry Grant wins 2023 Magarey Medal". sanfl.com.au. Retrieved 24 September 2023.
- ^ Zac Milbank (26 August 2023). "Glenelg's Lachie Hosie wins 2023 Ken Farmer Medal". sanfl.com.au.
- ^ Get ready for 2023 Hostplus SANFL League finals fever 17 August 2023
- ^ "2023 Hostplus SANFL League Fixture Release". sanfl.com.au. 31 January 2023.
- ^ Mitch Keating (31 January 2023). "2023 SANFL fixture released". Zero Hangar.
- ^ Milbank (24 September 2023). "Glenelg's Lachie Hosie wins 2023 Jack Oatey Medal". sanfl.com.au. Retrieved 24 September 2023.
- ^ "Footy world pays tribute to Nick Lowden after 23yo's 'tragic and unexpected death'". Fox Sports. 4 August 2023.
- ^ "2023 SANFL Club Champions". SANFL. 19 October 2023. Archived from the original on 2 December 2023. Retrieved 13 December 2023.
- ^ Milbank, Zac (31 May 2023). "Two SANFL players selected in 2023 AFL Mid-Season Draft". sanfl.com.au. Retrieved 1 June 2023.
- v
- t
- e
SANFL seasons
- 1945
- 1946
- 1947
- 1948
- 1949
- 1950
- 1951
- 1952
- 1953
- 1954
- 1955
- 1956
- 1957
- 1958
- 1959
- 1960
- 1961
- 1962
- 1963
- 1964
- 1965
- 1966
- 1967
- 1968
- 1969
- 1970
- 1971
- 1972
- 1973
- 1974
- 1975
- 1976
- 1977
- 1978
- 1979
- 1980
- 1981
- 1982
- 1983
- 1984
- 1985
- 1986
- 1987
- 1988
- 1989
- 1990
- 1991
- 1992
- 1993
- 1994
- 1995
- 1996
- 1997
- 1998
- 1999
- 2000
- 2001
- 2002
- 2003
- 2004
- 2005
- 2006
- 2007
- 2008
- 2009
- 2010
- 2011
- 2012
- 2013
- 2014
- 2015
- 2016
- 2017
- 2018
- 2019
- 2020
- 2021
- 2022
- 2023
- 2024