1990 local election in England, UK
The 1990 Bromley Council election took place on 3 May 1990 to elect members of Bromley London Borough Council in London, England. The whole council was up for election and the Conservative party stayed in overall control of the council.[2]
Background
Election result
1990 Bromley London Borough Council elections[3][4] Party | Seats | Gains | Losses | Net gain/loss | Seats % | Votes % | Votes | +/− |
| Conservative | 43 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 71.67 | 50.13 | 132,398 | |
| Labour | 11 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 18.33 | 23.80 | 62,856 | |
| Liberal Democrats | 6[n 1] | 1 | 1 | | 10.00 | 24.22 | 63,978 | |
| Green | 0 | 0 | 0 | | 0.00 | 0.92 | 2,429 | |
| SDP | 0 | 0 | 0 | | 0.00 | 0.65 | 1,708 | |
| Ind. Conservative | 0 | 0 | 0 | | 0.00 | 0.28 | 741 | |
Total | 60 | | | | | | 264,110 | |
Ward results
(*) - Indicates an incumbent candidate
Anerley
Anerley (2)[3][4] Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Liberal Democrats | Christopher R. Gaster* | 1,873 | 43.64 |
| Liberal Democrats | William A.Mac. Maccormick | 1,679 | |
| Labour | Laurence G.M. Arterton | 1,544 | 35.63 |
| Labour | Mark C. Mason | 1,356 | |
| Conservative | David E. Burch | 571 | 12.92 |
| Conservative | Philip J. Haslop | 480 | |
| Green | Howard J. Fuller | 318 | 7.81 |
Registered electors | 8,574 | |
Turnout | 4131 | 48.18 |
Rejected ballots | 5 | 0.12 |
| Liberal Democrats hold |
| Liberal Democrats hold |
Bickley
Bickley (3)[3][4] Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Conservative | David M. Dear* | 3,212 | 62.23 |
| Conservative | Margaret D. Moir* | 3,174 | |
| Conservative | Simon J.C. Randall* | 3,109 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Michael D. Chuter | 1,137 | 22.10 |
| Lib Dem Focus Team | Keith G. Room | 1,129 | |
| Lib Dem Focus Team | Raymond P. Warner` | 1,107 | |
| Labour | Karen A. Benton | 805 | 15.67 |
| Labour | Michael J. D'Arcy | 799 | |
| Labour | Gwendoline I. Mansfield | 787 | |
Registered electors | 10,482 | |
Turnout | 5297 | 50.53 |
Rejected ballots | 6 | 0.11 |
| Conservative hold |
| Conservative hold |
| Conservative hold |
Biggin Hill
Biggin Hill (2)[3][4] Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Conservative | David R. Haslam* | 2,092 | 56.40 |
| Conservative | Arthur R. Edgington* | 2,066 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Geoffrey C. Gostt | 845 | 22.36 |
| Lib Dem Focus Team | Robert F. Hatch | 802 | |
| Labour | Keith A. Galley | 620 | 16.82 |
| Labour | John C. Lewis | 620 | |
| SDP | Joan E. Welfare | 163 | 4.42 |
Registered electors | 8,183 | |
Turnout | 3804 | 46.49 |
Rejected ballots | 5 | 0.13 |
| Conservative hold |
| Conservative hold |
Bromley Common and Keston
Chelsfield and Goddington
Chelsfield and Goddington (3)[3][4] Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Conservative | Reginald G. Adams* | 3,164 | 49.60 |
| Conservative | Judith E. Ellis | 3,090 | |
| Conservative | Julian P.G. Grainger | 3,035 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Martyn P. McLennan | 2,508 | 39.28 |
| Liberal Democrats | Justin D.C. Cockett | 2,425 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Violet M. Terrett | 2,424 | |
| Labour | Gillian A. Collins | 730 | 11.12 |
| Labour | Ernest A. Roberts | 687 | |
| Labour | David N. Humphreys | 665 | |
Registered electors | 11,904 | |
Turnout | 6508 | 54.67 |
Rejected ballots | 8 | 0.12 |
| Conservative hold |
| Conservative gain from Liberal Democrats |
| Conservative hold |
Chislehurst
Chislehurst (3)[3][4] Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Conservative | Joan Bryant* | 3,855 | 65.14 |
| Conservative | Kathleen A. Boughey | 3,792 | |
| Conservative | Joan K. Wykes* | 3,717 | |
| Labour | Andrew R. Amos | 1,215 | 20.79 |
| Labour | Charles F. Phillips | 1,210 | |
| Labour | Paul E. Falkingham | 1,203 | |
| Liberal Democrats | John G. Kensit | 855 | 14.07 |
| Liberal Democrats | Peter H. Kreps | 817 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Ian M. Magrath | 783 | |
Registered electors | 12,766 | |
Turnout | 6131 | 48.03 |
Rejected ballots | 10 | 0.16 |
| Conservative hold |
| Conservative hold |
| Conservative hold |
Clock House
Clock House (2)[3][4] Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Conservative | David J. Harding* | 1,695 | 38.62 |
| Labour | Nicholas D. Field | 1,475 | |
| Conservative | Geoffrey J. Winnard | 1,454 | 35.24 |
| Labour | Richard J. Jones | 1,398 | |
| Lib Dem Focus Team | Elisabeth Gee | 1,100 | 26.14 |
| Lib Dem Focus Team | Kathleen I. Milward | 1,031 | |
Registered electors | 8,115 | |
Turnout | 4279 | 52.73 |
Rejected ballots | 11 | 0.26 |
| Conservative hold |
| Labour gain from Conservative |
Copers Cope
Copers Cope (2)[3][4] Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Conservative | Christopher J. Elgar* | 1,798 | 64.90 |
| Conservative | Charles G. Priest* | 1,674 | |
| Labour | Charlotte J.S. Atkins | 533 | 19.10 |
| Labour | Eric H. Turner | 489 | |
| Liberal Democrats | David A. Evans | 465 | 16.00 |
| Liberal Democrats | Jonathan R. Coninx | 391 | |
Registered electors | 6,273 | |
Turnout | 2798 | 44.60 |
Rejected ballots | 6 | 0.21 |
| Conservative hold |
| Conservative hold |
Crofton
Crofton (2)[3][4] Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Conservative | Paul M. Bonter* | 2,361 | 52.96 |
| Conservative | Peter Sturdy* | 2,359 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Gillian M. Chamarette | 1,455 | 32.43 |
| Liberal Democrats | Harry A. Silvester | 1,434 | |
| Labour | Geoffrey J. Ball | 553 | 11.78 |
| Labour | Neil Thomas | 497 | |
| SDP | Christopher W. Taylor | 126 | 2.83 |
Registered electors | 8,250 | |
Turnout | 4597 | 55.72 |
Rejected ballots | 7 | 0.15 |
| Conservative hold |
| Conservative hold |
Darwin
Darwin (1)[3][4] Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Conservative | Peter J. Bloomfield* | 1,343 | 73.15 |
| Labour | Sylvia M. Whitlock | 273 | 14.87 |
| Liberal Democrats | Malcolm B. Westbrook | 220 | 11.98 |
Registered electors | 3,401 | |
Turnout | 1839 | 54.07 |
Rejected ballots | 3 | 0.16 |
| Conservative hold |
Eden Park
Eden Park (2)[3][4] Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Conservative | Francis J.D. Cooke* | 1,941 | 57.69 |
| Conservative | Albert G. Miles* | 1,844 | |
| Labour | Janice M. Cooke | 892 | 25.33 |
| Labour | Jeremiah M. Mondry | 769 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Jeremy V. Cope | 585 | 16.98 |
| Liberal Democrats | Mark Soady | 529 | |
Registered electors | 7,376 | |
Turnout | 3448 | 46.75 |
Rejected ballots | 6 | 0.17 |
| Conservative hold |
| Conservative hold |
Farnborough
Farnborough (2)[3][4] Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Conservative | Eric N. Goodman* | 2,393 | 68.45 |
| Conservative | Jennifer M. Hiller* | 2,348 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Constance S. Baker | 657 | 18.50 |
| Liberal Democrats | Eric A. Spencer | 625 | |
| Labour | Odette V. Coram | 458 | 13.05 |
| Labour | George A. Cox | 445 | |
Registered electors | 7,306 | |
Turnout | 3611 | 49.42 |
Rejected ballots | 3 | 0.08 |
| Conservative hold |
| Conservative hold |
Hayes
Hayes (3)[3][4] Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Conservative | Ernest D. Barkway* | 3,372 | 56.01 |
| Conservative | Philip G. Jones* | 3,211 | |
| Conservative | Nigel G. Kelsh* | 3,157 | |
| Labour | Daniel Carrigan | 1,056 | |
| Labour | Stephen J. Clarke | 1,044 | 17.46 |
| Labour | Roy D. Shufflebotham | 935 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Jennifer M. Fitch | 791 | 12.44 |
| Liberal Democrats | Catherine F. Stokes | 700 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Roy S.H. Southgate | 672 | |
| Green | Donald G. Baldwin | 562 | 9.69 |
| SDP | William I.H. Faulder | 255 | 4.40 |
Registered electors | 11,179 | |
Turnout | 5570 | 49.83 |
Rejected ballots | 2 | 0.04 |
| Conservative hold |
| Conservative hold |
| Conservative hold |
Kelsey Park
Kelsey Park (2)[3][4] Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Conservative | Maurice J. Mason* | 2,397 | 70.56 |
| Conservative | Michael J. Tickner* | 2,356 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Hilary E-A Gaster | 548 | 15.76 |
| Liberal Democrats | Edward H. Whitaker | 514 | |
| Labour | Wheldon J. Roberts | 463 | 13.68 |
| Labour | Neil W. Entwistle | 459 | |
Registered electors | 6,850 | |
Turnout | 3478 | 50.77 |
Rejected ballots | 17 | 0.49 |
| Conservative hold |
| Conservative hold |
Lawrie Park & Kent House
Lawrie Park and Kent House (2)[3][4] Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Conservative | Richard D. Foister* | 1,498 | 39.09 |
| Conservative | John A.M. Lewis* | 1,455 | |
| Labour | Kenneth G.H. Ritchie | 1,182 | 30.31 |
| Labour | David L. Sawkins | 1,108 | |
| Lib Dem Focus Team | Peter White | 929 | 23.85 |
| Lib Dem Focus Team | Gerald A. Williams | 872 | |
| Green | James T.G. Strachan | 255 | 6.75 |
Registered electors | 7,380 | |
Turnout | 3832 | 51.92 |
Rejected ballots | 1 | 0.03 |
| Conservative hold |
| Conservative hold |
Martins Hill and Town
Martins Hill and Town (2)[3][4] Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Conservative | Philip T. Hollobone | 1,532 | 45.21 |
| Conservative | Anthony M. Wilkinson* | 1,431 | |
| Labour | Cecil R. Dean | 886 | 26.45 |
| Labour | Susan L. Yates | 847 | |
| Green | Ederyn Williams | 435 | 13.27 |
| Liberal Democrats | John R. Maydwell | 287 | 8.72 |
| Liberal Democrats | Gordon J. Stephens | 284 | |
| SDP | Terence E. Simpson | 208 | 6.35 |
Registered electors | 7,375 | |
Turnout | 3204 | 43.44 |
Rejected ballots | 3 | 0.09 |
| Conservative hold |
| Conservative hold |
Mottingham
Mottingham (2)[3][4] Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Labour | Ernest W. Dyer | 1,953 | 52.85 |
| Labour | Gordon T. Yates | 1,866 | |
| Conservative | Michael J. Hennessey | 1,201 | 33.23 |
| Liberal Democrats | Brian H. Taylor | 524 | 13.92 |
| Liberal Democrats | John R. Hassall | 481 | |
Registered electors | 7,433 | |
Turnout | 3894 | 52.39 |
Rejected ballots | 8 | 0.21 |
| Labour hold |
| Labour hold |
Orpington Central
Orpington Central (2)[3][4] Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Liberal Democrats | Christopher S. Maines* | 2,011 | 51.34 |
| Liberal Democrats | Michael J. Norris* | 1,978 | |
| Conservative | Linda M. Archer | 1,142 | 28.05 |
| Conservative | Martin R. Reef | 1,038 | |
| Labour | Richard T. Harcourt | 825 | 20.61 |
| Labour | Grahame J. Kean | 777 | |
Registered electors | 7,333 | |
Turnout | 4051 | 55.24 |
Rejected ballots | 7 | 0.17 |
| Liberal Democrats hold |
| Liberal Democrats hold |
Penge
Penge (2)[3][4] Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Labour | Patricia Mansfield*[n 3] | 1,610 | 50.07 |
| Labour | Peter T. Fookes | 1,463 | |
| Conservative | Malcolm P. Hyland | 905 | 27.65 |
| Conservative | Khalid Sharif | 793 | |
| Green | Simonm P. Clayton | 376 | 12.25 |
| Liberal Democrats | Tina J. Boultbee | 327 | 10.03 |
| Liberal Democrats | Reginald W. Adams | 288 | |
Registered electors | 7,408 | |
Turnout | 3150 | 42.52 |
Rejected ballots | 7 | 0.22 |
| Labour hold |
| Labour hold |
Petts Wood and Knoll
Petts Wood and Knoll (3)[3][4] Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Conservative | Joan Hatcher* | 3,797 | 52.86 |
| Conservative | Peter C. Woods | 3,666 | |
| Conservative | Anthony M. Owen*[n 4] | 3,589 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Jean K. Dearle | 1,216 | 16.71 |
| Liberal Democrats | Christopher R. Bratt | 1,186 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Jean F. Tinsley | 1,092 | |
| Labour | Rosalie Huzzard | 958 | 12.87 |
| Labour | Marcus R. Shellard | 872 | |
| Labour | Richard F. Watts | 860 | |
| Ind. Conservative | Brian V. Atkinson | 741 | 10.63 |
| Green | Heli I. Williams | 483 | 6.93 |
Registered electors | 11,910 | |
Turnout | 6467 | 54.30 |
Rejected ballots | 4 | 0.06 |
| Conservative hold |
| Conservative hold |
| Conservative hold |
Plaistow and Sundridge
Plaistow and Sundridge (3)[3][4] Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Conservative | Raymond L. Ainsby | 2,926 | 56.03 |
| Conservative | Dorothy J. Laird* | 2,843 | |
| Conservative | Paul L. Jemetta | 2,797 | |
| Labour | Robert Armstrong | 1,343 | 25.36 |
| Labour | Michael T. King | 1,298 | |
| Labour | Nicholas A. Wright | 1,234 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Michael F. Deves | 959 | 18.61 |
| Liberal Democrats | William A. Scally | 944 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Lennard D. Woods | 941 | |
Registered electors | 11,555 | |
Turnout | 5427 | 46.97 |
Rejected ballots | 15 | 0.28 |
| Conservative hold |
| Conservative hold |
| Conservative hold |
St. Mary Cray
St Mary Cray (3)[3][4] Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Labour | John R. Holbrook* | 2,541 | 49.62 |
| Labour | Mark J. Smith* | 2,362 | |
| Labour | Susan A. Polydorou | 2,320 | |
| Conservative | Richard B. Jackson | 1,764 | 35.24 |
| Conservative | Timothy C. Stevens | 1,691 | |
| Conservative | Lionel H. O'Hara | 1,675 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Duncan K. Borrowman | 772 | 15.14 |
| Liberal Democrats | Elizabeth Lander | 742 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Robert R.V. Woollett | 692 | |
Registered electors | 11,382 | |
Turnout | 5213 | 45.80 |
Rejected ballots | 9 | 0.17 |
| Labour hold |
| Labour hold |
| Labour hold |
St Paul's Cray
St Paul's Cray (3)[3][4] Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Labour | Selwyn H. Ward* | 2,350 | 41.07 |
| Labour | Colin Willetts | 2,312 | |
| Labour | Christopher A. Purnell | 2,195 | |
| Lib Dem Focus Team | Thomas W. Hawthorne | 2,083 | 36.31 |
| Lib Dem Focus Team | George H. Watson | 2,035 | |
| Lib Dem Focus Team | Stephen J. Wilson | 1,946 | |
| Conservative | Bernard J. Cobley | 1,273 | 22.62 |
| Conservative | Gladys P. Hobbs | 1,253 | |
| Conservative | Edna P. Bensaid | 1,250 | |
Registered electors | 12,270 | |
Turnout | 6027 | 49.12 |
Rejected ballots | 10 | 0.17 |
| Labour hold |
| Labour hold |
| Labour hold |
Shortlands
Shortlands (2)[3][4] Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Conservative | John Charnley* | 2,699 | 68.61 |
| Conservative | Brian R. Reading* | 2,560 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Jane E. Green | 746 | 18.63 |
| Liberal Democrats | Olive M. Chapman | 682 | |
| Labour | Robert N. Hughes | 491 | 12.76 |
| Labour | Richard Seabrook | 486 | |
Registered electors | 7,715 | |
Turnout | 3928 | 50.91 |
Rejected ballots | 8 | 0.20 |
| Conservative hold |
| Conservative hold |
West Wickham North
West Wickham North (2)[3][4] Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Conservative | Montague I. Blazey* | 2,184 | 64.98 |
| Conservative | Brian C. Humphrys* | 2,175 | |
| Lib Dem Briefing Team | Graham F.K. Radford | 715 | 20.77 |
| Lib Dem Briefing Team | Peter N. Ward | 679 | |
| Labour | Russell L. Miller | 492 | 14.25 |
| Labour | Richard Richards | 463 | |
Registered electors | 7,054 | |
Turnout | 3470 | 49.19 |
Rejected ballots | 7 | 0.20 |
| Conservative hold |
| Conservative hold |
West Wickham South
West Wickham South (2)[3][4] Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Conservative | Kenneth V. Crask* | 2,452 | 64.12 |
| Conservative | John F.I. Gray* | 2,366 | |
| Labour | Jean F. Gibbons | 527 | 13.84 |
| Labour | Peter W. Rance | 512 | |
| SDP | Richard J. Cox | 492 | 12.72 |
| SDP | Richard H. Redden | 464 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Clive J. Barton | 360 | 9.32 |
| Liberal Democrats | Susan J. Ford | 340 | |
Registered electors | 7,764 | |
Turnout | 3918 | 50.46 |
Rejected ballots | 5 | 0.13 |
| Conservative hold |
| Conservative hold |
Notes
- ^ a b includes results from candidates listed under Lib Dem Focus Team and Lib Dem Briefing Team
- ^ Booth replaced Cllr. Robert H. Smith after his resignation in 1988
- ^ Mansfield replaced Cllr. Arthur J. Mansfield after his death in 1988
- ^ Owen replaced Cllr. Michael J. Edwards
References
- ^ a b Minors, Michael; Grenham, Dennis. "1990 London Borough Council Elections - 3rd May 1990 - Summary of voting statistics by ward - continued" (PDF). London Datastore. London Research Centre. p. 112. Retrieved 30 March 2024.
- ^ "London Borough Council Elections 3rd May 1990" (PDF). London Datastore. London Research Centre. Retrieved 29 March 2015.
- ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q r s t u v w x y z aa Minors, Michael; Grenham, Dennis. "1990 London Borough Council Elections - 3rd May 1990" (PDF). London Datastore. London Research Centre. pp. 18–20, 112–113. Retrieved 30 March 2024.
- ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q r s t u v w x y z aa Rallings, Colin; Thrasher, Michael. "London Borough of Bromley Election Results 1964-2010" (PDF). Elections Centre. Plymouth University. pp. 9–10. Retrieved 30 March 2024.