Local election in Stockport
The first elections to Stockport Council were held on Thursday, 10 May 1973.[2] This was a new council created to replace Stockport County Borough, Bredbury and Romiley Urban District, Cheadle and Gatley Urban District , Hazel Grove and Bramhall Urban District, and Marple Urban District. This election would create the entire 60-member council, which would shadow its predecessor councils before taking over their functions on 1 April 1974, as specified in the Local Government Act 1972. Each 1st-placed candidate would serve a five-year term of office, expiring in 1978. Each 2nd-placed candidate would serve a three-year term of office, expiring in 1976. Each 3rd-placed candidate would serve a two-year term of office, expiring in 1975.
The council went into no overall control.
Election result
Party | Votes | Seats |
Conservative Party | | 100,943 (38.8%) | | 27 (45.0%) | |
Labour Party | | 57,905 (22.3%) | | 16 (26.7%) | |
Liberal Party | | 90,774 (34.9%) | | 13 (21.7%) | |
Heald Green Ratepayers | | 5,711 (2.2%) | | 3 (5.0%) | |
Residents | | 3,876 (1.5%) | | 1 (1.7%) | |
Communist Party | | 751 (0.3%) | | 0 (0.0%) | |
[3]
Ward results
No.1 (Brinnington & Lancashire Hill)
Brinnington & Lancashire Hill Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | K. Ford | 2,128 | 54.8 | |
| Labour | D. Greene | 1,972 | | |
| Labour | A. Bradbury | 1,897 | | |
| Liberal | J. Hunt | 872 | 22.5 | |
| Conservative | W. Thomson | 750 | 19.3 | |
| Conservative | R. Downs | 740 | | |
| Conservative | D. Caldwell | 725 | | |
| Liberal | J. Langrish | 699 | | |
| Liberal | M. Clare | 659 | | |
| Communist | I. Crawford | 133 | 3.4 | |
Majority | 1,025 | | |
Turnout | | 25.9 | |
| Labour win (new seat) |
| Labour win (new seat) |
| Labour win (new seat) |
No.2 (Manor & Little Moor)
Manor & Little Moor Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | E. Leah | 1,323 | 39.8 | |
| Labour | G. Slack | 1,296 | | |
| Labour | K. Parkin | 1,277 | | |
| Conservative | J. Crowther | 1,126 | 33.9 | |
| Conservative | D. Bath | 1,068 | | |
| Conservative | M. Hamilton | 915 | | |
| Liberal | J. Clarney | 876 | 26.3 | |
| Liberal | E. Fantom | 798 | | |
| Liberal | G. Fletcher | 768 | | |
Majority | 151 | | |
Turnout | | 33.6 | |
| Labour win (new seat) |
| Labour win (new seat) |
| Labour win (new seat) |
No.3 (Vernon & Offerton)
Vernon & Offerton Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal | C. Carter | 1,212 | 36.5 | |
| Liberal | R. Dearman | 1,098 | | |
| Labour | M. Mendelson | 1,085 | 32.7 | |
| Liberal | V. Corner | 1,060 | | |
| Labour | J. Vesey | 1,013 | | |
| Labour | M. Marston | 999 | | |
| Conservative | S. Brumat | 892 | 26.9 | |
| Conservative | A. Bennett | 828 | | |
| Conservative | E. Williamson | 812 | | |
| Communist | K. Marston | 129 | 3.9 | |
Majority | 25 | | |
Turnout | | 34.3 | |
| Liberal win (new seat) |
| Liberal win (new seat) |
| Labour win (new seat) |
No.4 (Heaviley & Davenport)
Heaviley & Davenport Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | L. Smith | 2,046 | 48.0 | |
| Conservative | H. Dodd | 2,022 | | |
| Conservative | B. Howarth | 1,956 | | |
| Liberal | J. Hosking | 1,455 | 34.2 | |
| Liberal | E. Prusmann | 1,405 | | |
| Liberal | M. Holt | 1,054 | | |
| Labour | A. Hodgson | 759 | 17.8 | |
| Labour | S. Rimmer | 714 | | |
| Labour | P. Scott | 693 | | |
Majority | 502 | | |
Turnout | | 39.3 | |
| Conservative win (new seat) |
| Conservative win (new seat) |
| Conservative win (new seat) |
No.5 (Adswood & Cale Green)
Adswood & Cale Green Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | W. Cameron | 1,907 | 46.8 | |
| Labour | K. Brookes | 1,857 | | |
| Labour | H. Walker | 1,787 | | |
| Conservative | B. Haley | 1,216 | 29.8 | |
| Conservative | E. Howard | 1,216 | | |
| Conservative | W. Holliday | 1,212 | | |
| Liberal | A. Hodgson | 954 | 23.4 | |
| Liberal | J. Rees | 869 | | |
| Liberal | B. Tuck | 868 | | |
Majority | 571 | | |
Turnout | | 33.3 | |
| Labour win (new seat) |
| Labour win (new seat) |
| Labour win (new seat) |
No.6 (Edgeley & Cheadle Heath)
Edgeley & Cheadle Heath Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | V. Holland | 1,934 | 49.5 | |
| Labour | R. Heys | 1,898 | | |
| Labour | F. Ollier | 1,875 | | |
| Conservative | T. Farley | 1,431 | 36.6 | |
| Conservative | M. Burgoyne | 1,387 | | |
| Conservative | A. Murray | 1,338 | | |
| Liberal | A. Sinclair | 445 | 11.4 | |
| Liberal | M. Walmsley | 432 | | |
| Liberal | S. Carter | 420 | | |
| Communist | V. Ohren | 98 | 2.5 | |
Majority | 444 | | |
Turnout | | 31.5 | |
| Labour win (new seat) |
| Labour win (new seat) |
| Labour win (new seat) |
No.7 (Heaton Mersey & Heaton Norris)
Heaton Mersey & Heaton Norris Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | J. Dickens | 2,304 | 43.4 | |
| Conservative | E. Foulkes | 2,286 | | |
| Conservative | M. Bourgoyne | 2,284 | | |
| Liberal | C. Hicks | 1,777 | 33.4 | |
| Liberal | A. Cottam | 1,301 | | |
| Liberal | W. Littlehales | 1,086 | | |
| Labour | J. Boddy | 1,085 | 20.4 | |
| Labour | D. Robinson | 1,039 | | |
| Labour | C. Orford | 1,030 | | |
| Communist | B. Ainley | 148 | 2.8 | |
Majority | 507 | | |
Turnout | | 41.4 | |
| Conservative win (new seat) |
| Conservative win (new seat) |
| Conservative win (new seat) |
No.8 (Heaton Moor & Heaton Chapel)
Heaton Moor & Heaton Chapel Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | J. McCaron | 2,580 | 50.6 | |
| Conservative | J. Lloyd | 2,558 | | |
| Conservative | W. Knight | 2,543 | | |
| Labour | A. Flood | 1,484 | 29.1 | |
| Labour | W. Fox | 1,453 | | |
| Labour | E. Wood | 1,384 | | |
| Liberal | M. Clark | 912 | 17.9 | |
| Liberal | E. Minns | 805 | | |
| Liberal | W. Johnson | 796 | | |
| Communist | J. Printy | 123 | 2.4 | |
Majority | 1,059 | | |
Turnout | | 40.6 | |
| Conservative win (new seat) |
| Conservative win (new seat) |
| Conservative win (new seat) |
No.9 (Reddish Green & Longford)
Reddish Green & Longford Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | A. Verdeille | 2,105 | 53.1 | |
| Labour | C. Foster | 2,038 | | |
| Labour | B. Bradbury | 2,030 | | |
| Conservative | D. Willett | 1,043 | 26.3 | |
| Conservative | T. Thornley | 1,036 | | |
| Conservative | A. Jones | 980 | | |
| Liberal | E. Hunt | 694 | 17.5 | |
| Liberal | N. Fenton | 634 | | |
| Liberal | P. Green | 576 | | |
| Communist | B. Ainley | 120 | 3.0 | |
Majority | 987 | | |
Turnout | | 31.7 | |
| Labour win (new seat) |
| Labour win (new seat) |
| Labour win (new seat) |
No.10 (Bredbury Goyt)
Bredbury Goyt Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | M. Greenwood | 2,216 | 42.9 | |
| Conservative | H. Whitehead | 2,171 | | |
| Conservative | J. Howe | 2,167 | | |
| Liberal | H. McKell | 1,916 | 37.1 | |
| Liberal | D. Guinnane | 1,888 | | |
| Liberal | B. Beagley | 1,860 | | |
| Labour | C. Ryder | 1,035 | 20.0 | |
| Labour | J. Howard | 1,023 | | |
| Labour | R. Perringo | 917 | | |
Majority | 251 | | |
Turnout | | 45.6 | |
| Conservative win (new seat) |
| Conservative win (new seat) |
| Conservative win (new seat) |
No.11 (Bredbury Tame)
Bredbury Tame Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | G. Stanway | 1,729 | 36.9 | |
| Conservative | R. Walker | 1,673 | | |
| Conservative | H. Greenhough | 1,661 | | |
| Liberal | S. Hall | 1,553 | 33.2 | |
| Liberal | M. Bird | 1,479 | | |
| Liberal | M. Knight | 1,440 | | |
| Labour | P. Snape | 1,398 | 29.9 | |
| Labour | B. Hughes | 1,346 | | |
| Labour | K. Brown | 1,307 | | |
Majority | 108 | | |
Turnout | | 44.0 | |
| Conservative win (new seat) |
| Conservative win (new seat) |
| Conservative win (new seat) |
No.12 (Heald Green)
No.13 (Cheadle & Gatley)
Cheadle & Gatley Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | B. Johnson | 3,200 | 48.7 | |
| Conservative | F. Bishop | 3,021 | | |
| Conservative | L. Singer | 2,901 | | |
| Liberal | L. Foulger | 2,837 | 43.2 | |
| Liberal | M. Anstey | 2,714 | | |
| Liberal | J. Robins | 2,648 | | |
| Labour | J. Lamerick | 528 | 8.0 | |
| Labour | M. Legg | 494 | | |
| Labour | K. Worrall | 434 | | |
Majority | 64 | | |
Turnout | | 46.9 | |
| Conservative win (new seat) |
| Conservative win (new seat) |
| Conservative win (new seat) |
No.14 (Cheadle Hulme South)
Cheadle Hulme South Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal | B. Leah | 1,358 | 34.9 | |
| Residents | R. Law | 1,331 | 34.2 | |
| Liberal | P. Davis | 1,318 | | |
| Residents | R. Dalton | 1,296 | | |
| Liberal | J. Tovey | 1,288 | | |
| Residents | C. Goode | 1,249 | | |
| Conservative | V. James | 992 | 25.5 | |
| Conservative | E. Minshull | 969 | | |
| Conservative | A. Ward | 929 | | |
| Labour | H. Low | 212 | 5.4 | |
| Labour | C. Campbell | 190 | | |
| Labour | H. Saunders | 186 | | |
Majority | 22 | | |
Turnout | | 46.2 | |
| Liberal win (new seat) |
| Residents win (new seat) |
| Liberal win (new seat) |
No.15 (Cheadle Hulme North & Adswood)
Cheadle Hulme North & Adswood Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal | K. Anstis | 2,356 | 43.6 | |
| Conservative | B. Thompson | 2,182 | 40.4 | |
| Conservative | A. Grisenthwaite | 2,168 | | |
| Conservative | J. Walsh | 2,161 | | |
| Liberal | M. Gowland | 2,124 | | |
| Liberal | N. Hall | 2,026 | | |
| Labour | N. Whittaker | 867 | 16.0 | |
| Labour | T. Willard | 760 | | |
| Labour | A. Turner | 756 | | |
Majority | 7 | | |
Turnout | | 43.5 | |
| Liberal win (new seat) |
| Conservative win (new seat) |
| Conservative win (new seat) |
No.16 (Torkington & Norbury)
Torkington & Norbury Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal | D. Box | 3,026 | 56.0 | |
| Liberal | M. Hendley | 2,979 | | |
| Liberal | H. Burrows | 2,962 | | |
| Conservative | T. Peace | 1,874 | 34.7 | |
| Conservative | M. Scott | 1,811 | | |
| Conservative | D. Harrison | 1,725 | | |
| Labour | E. Brindley | 504 | 9.3 | |
| Labour | R. McKnight | 373 | | |
| Labour | W. Morris | 340 | | |
Majority | 1,088 | | |
Turnout | | 44.0 | |
| Liberal win (new seat) |
| Liberal win (new seat) |
| Liberal win (new seat) |
No.17 (Ladybrook)
Ladybrook Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal | J. Ashworth | 1,511 | 49.1 | |
| Conservative | J. Timmins Fletcher | 1,443 | 46.9 | |
| Conservative | A. Chapman | 1,405 | | |
| Liberal | J. Warrington | 1,388 | | |
| Liberal | B. Massey | 1,369 | | |
| Conservative | H. Gardiner | 1,359 | | |
| Labour | B. Hodgson | 122 | 4.0 | |
| Labour | E. Pollard | 113 | | |
| Labour | G. Scott | 98 | | |
Majority | 17 | | |
Turnout | | 52.9 | |
| Liberal win (new seat) |
| Conservative win (new seat) |
| Conservative win (new seat) |
No.18 (Park & Pownall)
Park & Pownall Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | J. Leck | 2,917 | 49.2 | |
| Liberal | P. Borrow | 2,829 | 47.7 | |
| Conservative | R. Peuleve | 2,828 | | |
| Liberal | H. Ridley | 2,807 | | |
| Conservative | R. Vincent | 2,778 | | |
| Liberal | S. Langrish | 2,712 | | |
| Labour | A. Everett | 187 | 3.2 | |
| Labour | G. Bingham | 186 | | |
| Labour | J. Gidman | 156 | | |
Majority | 21 | | |
Turnout | | 50.6 | |
| Conservative win (new seat) |
| Liberal win (new seat) |
| Conservative win (new seat) |
No.19 (Marple)
Marple Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal | J. Crofton | 2,206 | 45.3 | |
| Liberal | J. Brady | 2,205 | | |
| Liberal | G. Gribble | 2,018 | | |
| Conservative | D. Headridge | 1,878 | 38.7 | |
| Conservative | R. Chronnell | 1,689 | | |
| Conservative | D. Lomas | 1,495 | | |
| Labour | J. Yarwood | 785 | 16.1 | |
| Labour | E. Daley | 672 | | |
| Labour | G. Burke | 590 | | |
Majority | 140 | | |
Turnout | | 51.5 | |
| Liberal win (new seat) |
| Liberal win (new seat) |
| Liberal win (new seat) |
No.20 (Mellor & High Lane)
Mellor & High Lane Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | J. Cooke | 2,009 | 46.6 | |
| Conservative | A. Finnie | 1,969 | | |
| Conservative | C. Mason | 1,969 | | |
| Liberal | A. Bell | 1,946 | 45.1 | |
| Liberal | P. Reed | 1,892 | | |
| Liberal | L. Arrandale | 1,859 | | |
| Labour | R. Barstow | 358 | 8.3 | |
| Labour | H. Abrams | 355 | | |
| Labour | W. Lloyd | 350 | | |
Majority | 23 | | |
Turnout | | 49.0 | |
| Conservative win (new seat) |
| Conservative win (new seat) |
| Conservative win (new seat) |
References
- ^ "Local Election Summaries 1973". The Elections Centre. Retrieved 28 November 2023.
- ^ "Metropolitan Borough of Stockport Election Results 1973-2012 (Pg. 1 and 2)" (PDF). The Elections Centre. Retrieved 28 November 2023.
- ^ "Council compositions". The Elections Centre. Retrieved 28 November 2023.
County councils (England) | |
---|
County councils (Wales) | |
---|
County councils (Scotland) | - Aberdeenshire
- Angus
- Argyll
- Ayrshire
- Banffshire
- Berwickshire
- Buteshire
- Caithness
- Clackmannanshire
- Dumfriesshire
- Dunbartonshire
- East Lothian
- Fife
- Inverness-shire
- Kincardineshire
- Kinross-shire
- Kirkcudbrightshire
- Lanarkshire
- Midlothian
- Moray
- Nairnshire
- Orkney
- Peeblesshire
- Perthshire
- Renfrewshire
- Ross and Cromarty
- Roxburghshire
- Selkirkshire
- Stirlingshire
- Sutherland
- West Lothian
- Wigtownshire
- Zetland
|
---|
Unicameral area | |
---|
Metropolitan boroughs | |
---|
City corporations | |
---|
District councils (England) | |
---|
District councils (Wales) | - Aberconwy
- Afan
- Alyn and Deeside
- Anglesey - Ynys Môn
- Arfon
- Blaenau Gwent
- Brecknock
- Cardiff
- Carmarthen
- Ceredigion
- Colwyn
- Cynon Valley
- Delyn
- Dinefwr
- Dwyfor
- Glyndŵr
- Islwyn
- Llanelli
- Lliw Valley
- Meirionnydd
- Merthyr Tydfil
- Monmouth
- Montgomery
- Neath
- Newport
- Ogwr
- Preseli
- Radnor
- Rhondda
- Rhuddlan
- Rhymney Valley
- South Pembrokeshire
- Swansea
- Taff-Ely
- Torfaen
- Vale of Glamorgan
- Wrexham Maelor
|
---|
District councils (Northern Ireland) | |
---|
Town councils | - Airdrie
- Arbroath
- Ayr
- Clydebank
- Coatbridge
- Dunfermline
- Dumfries
- East Kilbride
- Falkirk
- Greenock
- Hamilton
- Inverness
- Kilmarnock
- Motherwell and Wishaw
- Paisley
- Perth
- Port Glasgow
|
---|
Sui generis | |
---|