1969 European Junior Badminton Championships
Badminton championships
Badminton tournament
Tournament details | |||
---|---|---|---|
Dates | April 1969 | ||
Edition | 1st | ||
Location | Leidschendam-Voorburg, Netherlands | ||
|
The 1969 European Junior Badminton Championships was the first ever edition of the European Junior Badminton Championships. It was held in Leidschendam-Voorburg, Netherlands, in the month of April.[1] Danish players won both the singles disciplines, England won Boys' doubles, host Netherlands won Girls' doubles while Sweden bagged mixed doubles title.[2]
Medalists
Discipline | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Boys' singles | Flemming Delfs | Preben Boesen | Piet Ridder |
Ray Stevens | |||
Girls' singles | Anne Berglund | Margaret Beck | Annie Bøg Jørgensen |
Joke van Beusekom | |||
Boys' doubles | Keith Arthur Ray Stevens | Preben Boesen Mogens Neergaard | Flemming Delfs Hans Røpke |
Piet Ridder Rudy Hartog | |||
Girls' doubles | Joke van Beusekom Marjan Luesken | Margaret Beck Carol Wightman | Erika Fikenscher Ingrid Fikenscher |
Bente Pedersen Susan Jensen | |||
Mixed doubles | Gert Perneklo Karin Lindquist | Mogens Neergaard Bente Pedersen | Ray Stevens Margaret Beck |
Bengt Fröman Margareta Söderberg |
Results
Semi-finals
Category | Winner | Runner-up | Score |
---|---|---|---|
Boys' singles | Flemming Delfs | Ray Stevens | 15–5, 15–7 |
Preben Boesen | Piet Ridder | 8–15, 15–8, 15–6 | |
Girls' singles | Anne Berglund | Joke van Beusekom | 11–9, 9–11, –, – |
Margaret Beck | Annie Bøg Jørgensen | 11–6, 11–3 | |
Boys' doubles | Mogens Neergaard Preben Boesen | Piet Ridder Rudy Hartog | 15–6, 15–8 |
Keith Arthur Ray Stevens | Flemming Delfs Hans Røpke | 9–15, 15–10, 15–10 | |
Girls' doubles | Joke van Beusekom Marjan Luesken | Bente Pedersen Susan Jensen | 15–13, 17–15 |
Carol Whightman Margaret Beck | Erika Fikenscher Ingrid Fikenscher | –, – | |
Mixed doubles | Gert Perneklo Karin Lindquist | Ray Stevens Margaret Beck | –, – |
Mogens Neergaard Bente Pedersen | Bengt Fröman Margareta Söderberg | 15–10, 8–15, 15–6 |
Finals
Category | Winners | Runners-up | Score |
---|---|---|---|
Boys' singles | Flemming Delfs | Preben Boesen | 15–0, 15–1 |
Girls' singles | Anne Berglund | Margaret Beck | 6–11, 11–6, 12–11 |
Boys' doubles | Keith Arthur Ray Stevens | Mogens Neergaard Preben Boesen | 15–9, 15–4 |
Girls' doubles | Joke van Beusekom Marjan Luesken | Carol Whightman Margaret Beck | 15–5, 15–9 |
Mixed doubles | Gert Perneklo Karin Lindquist | Mogens Neergaard Bente Pedersen | 15–10, 14–15, 15–6 |
Medal table
Rank | Nation | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Denmark (DEN) | 2 | 3 | 3 | 8 |
2 | England (ENG) | 1 | 2 | 2 | 5 |
3 | Netherlands (NED) | 1 | 0 | 4 | 5 |
4 | Sweden (SWE) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 |
Totals (4 entries) | 5 | 5 | 10 | 20 |
References
- ^ "EUROPEAN JUNIOR CHAMPIONSHIPS, INDIVIDUALS". badmintoneurope.com. Badminton Europe. Retrieved 24 November 2020.
- ^ "Badminton Museet magazine 1969–06" (PDF) (in Danish).
- v
- t
- e
- Voorburg 1969
- Gottwaldov 1971
- Edinburgh 1973
- Copenhagen 1975
- Ta' Qali 1977
- Mülheim 1979
- Edinburgh 1981
- Helsinki 1983
- Pressbaum 1985
- Warsaw 1987
- Manchester 1989
- Budapest 1991
- Sofia 1993
- Nitra 1995
- Nymburk 1997
- Glasgow 1999
- Spała 2001
- Esbjerg 2003
- Den Bosch 2005
- Völklingen 2007
- Milan 2009
- Vantaa 2011
- Ankara 2013
- Lubin 2015
- Mulhouse 2017
- Tallinn 2018
- Lahti 2020
- Belgrade 2022